Privacy Policy

Doggy Daycare Farm Trips is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, by email, via our website www.doggydaycarefarmtrips.com.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Doggy Daycare Farm Trips will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

290 Jilliby Rd Jilliby NSW 2259

Doggydaycarefarmtrips@gmail.com

0428 123 294

Refunds Policy

Day Care

For Day Care bookings we’ll give a full refund if cancellations are made with greater than 24 hours notice from the scheduled service date.

Cancelations made with less than 24 hours notice or not showing up on your scheduled service date will not receive a refund.

Holiday Stays

For holiday stays excluding Christmas holidays, a non refundable 50% deposit is required at the time of booking to secure their holiday. If a cancelation is made after the full amount has been paid then 50% of the booking will be refunded. Shortening the holiday period will be accommodated with no penalty and a full refund of any balance owing will be paid provided that the total holiday was not reduced to less than 50% of the original booking.

For Christmas holidays, a 100% non refundable deposit is required at the time of booking to secure their holiday.

Products

A full refund will be given for all defective products if returned with in 30 days of receiving the goods.

Cancelations or exchanges are accepted with a full refund if the cancelation is made before the product leaves our warehouse.

Media Release

Attendance to the farm constitutes authorisation to Salty Dawg Pty Ltd. acting on behalf of Doggy Daycare Farm Trips, and those acting pursuant to its authority, permission to photograph, and record your dog whilst your dog is in their care. Your permission is given for the use of your dog’s image and name for use in audio, video, film, or any other electronic, digital and printed media or merchandise. Unless otherwise stated.

(a) Record and reuse my dogs image or likeness on video, audio, photographic, digital, electronic, online format or on any and all other printed media or merchandise.

(b) Use my dogs name in connection with these applications.

(c) Use, reproduce, publish, republish, exhibit, edit, modify, or distribute, in whole or in part, these recordings in all media without compensation for any purpose that Salty Dawg Pty Ltd, and those acting pursuant to its authority, deem appropriate, including promotional, merchandising or advertising efforts.

(d) This authorisation includes recordings and images already in existence and available to Salty Dawg Pty Ltd that have been created prior to the date of this agreement, provided that the recordings and images were created whilst my dog was in their care.

Your acceptance releases Salty Dawg Pty Ltd and those acting pursuant to its authority from liability, claims, and demands for any violation of any personal or proprietary right I may have in connection with such use, including any and all claims for libel, defamation, or invasion of privacy. I understand that all such uses, in whatever medium, shall remain the property of the Salty Dawg Pty Ltd. For further details please contact us.